PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB OF SUN CITY HILTON HEAD

  Gracene Peluso, President (843) 705-3909

Photography Club Studio Phone (843) 705-6119

Next Meeting: 7:00PM Tuesday, March 12, 2019, Pinckney Hall

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF FEBRUARY'S COMPETITION - THEME: "DOORS"

Click here to view all winning entries for February

 

EXPERT CATEGORY ADVANCED CATEGORY INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY

NOVICE CATEGORY

TOM HANLEY: "COTTON EXCHANGE"

DOROTHY KNUDSEN: "SLIDING DOORS"

           FREDDI HOFFMANN: "EL CALAFATE"

KEN LANE: "GOLDEN DOOR"

 

Home

 
About Us

Studio Calendar

Meeting Schedule

Education Sign-up

Meeting Minutes

Field Trips

Membership Application 
 

 

   
 
 

FEBRUARY'S COMPETITION WINNERS:  Back (l-r):  Bob Ricketts, Dorothy Knudsen, John Burrack, Tom Hanley, Judy Kyle, Corky Burt.  Front (l-r): Tom Mills, David Robbins, Marilyn Santiago. Not present: Ken Lane, Freddi Hoffmann.

NEXT MEETING:  Our next meeting is at 7:00pm, March 12, again at Pinckney Hall.  Please note this is a change from our usual meeting venue at Hidden Cypress, which is not expected to be available until spring at the earliest.  Our guest presenter will be Chris Smith, "Wildlife Around the World" The competition theme will be "Black & White."

FIELD TRIP PHOTOS can be viewed online at Photos from Field Trips.

PALMETTO COMMONS EXHIBIT:  The PCSCHH photos have been removed to make room for the All About Art Club's turn.  The new theme is "Through the Window," so now's the time to start thinking about potential subjects.

STUDIO EXHIBIT:  A new exhibit, "Studio Exhibit February 2019" was installed February 9.  Stop by and take a look, but check the calendar to be sure the studio is not being used for another purpose.  Thanks to Nancy and her loyal team of hangers - and those participating in the exhibit!

2019 COMPETITION THEMES & RULES:  Click the Meeting Schedule link to the left and develop your winning strategy.  Click the updated  Photo of the Month Competition & Advancement Rules for all you need to know about competing for the Photo of the Month and advancing through the skill categories.  Note: digital images must be submitted IAW the instructions for entry into the competition and are due by midnight on the Sunday before the meeting.

EDUCATION: The Winter 2019 class schedule has been announced and online registration is open for classes with available spaces.  To view the class dates and descriptions and register, click the EventBrite link and follow directions.  To register for the Photography Fundamentals Workshop classes, click this link (different than the aforementioned Winter classes).

FORMS:  Click the appropriate link to display and print the following forms:  Expense Reimbursement   Competition Labels  Club By-Laws

KEEPING IN TOUCH: Has your e-mail address changed?  If the Club doesn't have your current address, you'll miss out on e-mail updates, the President's messages and other timely notices.  Send an e-mail to John Rhyan to update your information. 

MEMBER PHOTOS: Click here to view John Burrack's Shutterfly page featuring terrific photos from the Hummingbird and Butterfly Garden.  This is a Sun City attraction well worth visiting.

CURRENT MEMBERS:  Don't forget to renew for 2019.  Click here or the "Membership Application" link to the left to bring up the membership application form, fill it out and submit online.  Your dues will appear on your CAM bill and membership will be valid through the end of next year. 

PHOTO GEAR FOR SALE:  Click here to see what's available.  To list items, email  Chuck Thomas with the necessary info.

DOUBLE VISION RESULTS:  Congratulations to the winning artists and photographers, chosen by attendees at the recent exhibit in Pinckney Hall - and a special thanks to the volunteers and all those from the All About Art Club and PCSCHH who partnered with one another to showcase their work.
   

MIKE DAVIS & MARY TREADWELL

 

TOM KORBUTT & NANCY TRUMAN

 

   

ELIZABETH MacGREGORY & LINDA GRADY

 

CORKY BURT'S WINNING PHOTOGRAPH

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD

President:  Gracene Peluso

Vice-President:  Bruce Rosenthal

Secretary:  Diane Brayden

Treasurer:  Charles Finn

Education Director:  John Burrack

Past President:  Bill McKinnery

 

COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

Competition: Stan Lituchy

Field Trips: Rich Matheny

Membership: John Rhyan

Programs:  Jim Smith

Public Relations:  Sophia Schade

Studio Manager:  Corky Burt

Webmaster:  Chuck Thomas

 

please enable browser's Javascript to use the Hit Counter tool.
Powered by doteasy.com - free web hosting. Free hosting with no banners.

 Last update: 2/13/2019